Saturday, January 10, 2009

I am just all over the place lol (blog talk radio)


I know I have not updated my blog in a while, but life gets hectic sometimes. I have 2 others that I have been neglecting as well
:-( ...but I am trying to get back on my high horse! I am just writing this post to let you all know that I have registered on blog talk radio. For those of you who do not know what BTR is, it is basically a site where amatures such as myself can host their own radio talk show via the internet. People can even call in via a telephone or via a mic directly from their computer LIVE! I am not quite sure when I will do my first show! Hell, I am not even sure what my first show is going to be about, but I will definitely keep you all posted!

I already have 3 blogs, and I am debating creating another that will be completely dedicated to the show and other randomness. I guess I am thinking about doing this because this blog here is supposed to be primarily promotional for my accessories and clothing mixed with a little bit of fun. I'm just not sure if it would be appropriate to have everything associated with one blog. Especially because some of the shows are likely going to have some adult topics, and language (especially knowing my mouth). But it is already enough work trying to maintain the blogs I have so I really don't know what to do. Iv'e had some people say to keep it all in one place, but things I am into are soooo unrelated, I think it may start to look like one big random blob lol! But just let me know your opinion on this..keep it together, or split it up? Just interested in seeing what my readers think.
oh by the way, the link to the show is:

http://www.blogtalkradio.com/Cocoa-Bean

4 comments:

  1. i think that you can take your personal side to the blogtalkradio and create a blog to go with it where you can put up your podcasts leave this one for business since you plan to take your craziness a bit further hehe. in the grand scheme of things you have to decide if you want this to be serious business blog. can't wait to see what your first show is gonna be like. keep us posted :)

    ReplyDelete
  2. Thanks lady! I think imma do just that...I know this is here is not gonna be a "serious" business blog though...lol never intended that cuz I'm not really all that serious so I can't fake it lol. But I think I will take your advice. Cuz it might be a bit too much for some, for me to have all that here. :-D . I can always count on you !

    ReplyDelete
  3. I use BTR sometimes and called in on a few shows too. When you decide when your going to do your first show send out a twit and let me know when. I can't wait to see what kinda topics your gonna have :-)

    ReplyDelete
  4. well, congrats on having your own show! :-)

    as far as to separate or keep together....my mind tends to work in a way where things must be separated. (that's why i have two different etsy shops. "couldn't dare put the painted, "arty" clothes with the regular, everyday clothes. *gasp*!!"..that's my subconscious or something speaking. lol! it drives me crazy sometimes.)

    ironically, though, my blog is a bit of everything...clothes, music, life, randomness. definitely not a serious business blog either. but as far as what you're doing, i like ciara's suggestion.

    ReplyDelete

All the things your grandma won't make and more!
One of a Kind Crocheted fashions from Wild Child Dzigns, plus random rants that have absolutely nothing to do with anything lol!




LinkWithin

Related Posts with Thumbnails